Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 23, 2018

Thank you for using one of our products, which may include without limitation (i) our website, www.hhaeXchange.com; (ii) our mobile application(s); (iii) any desktop or other computer based application(s) or portal(s); or (iv) any other medium through which we offer access to our services to you (collectively, the “Products”).  Homecare Software Solutions, LLC d/b/a HHAeXchange (“Company” or “We”) has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy) in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains the information we collect, how that information is collected, disseminated, used, and with whom it is shared . Should you create an account on any of our Products, such account is set up to allow you to interact and share information with other users and allows you to control the amount and type of information you would like to share. By using our Products, you represent and warrant that you have thoroughly read, understand and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein and the terms and conditions set forth in the Terms of Use incorporated herein by reference.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices as set forth herein, your choice is not to use our Products.  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  Your continued use of the Products after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy are for the Products only and we are not responsible for the privacy, hiring practices or the content of other applications, websites, or products you may use in connection with the Products, including those that our Products may link to. If you, the user, elect to link to other applications, websites, or products, please review the privacy policies posted on those products.  Nor does this Privacy Policy apply to information we may collect offline.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Products, including information:

  •    by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline;
  •    that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  •    about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Products and usage details.

We collect this information in the following manner:

   ●   Automatic Transmission: Your mobile applications or your browser may automatically transmit anonymous information to every website you visit on the Internet including your IP address, information regarding the website you were on previously, etc. Our Products record and retain this information in order to improve our services and better serve our users. This information may be used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

  •    Cookies: Depending on the Product being used, we use cookies to collect anonymous information about our users and track the manner in which our users utilize the Product. Cookies are very small data files that inhabit your computer or other devices allowing us to identify users each time they utilize the Product; however, cookies do not allow us to gather personally identifying information. Cookies may be controlled via the settings on your computer or other device; however, limiting the use of cookies may hinder your use of our Products. The use of cookies is done to improve the quality of our service and create a customized, personable experience for each of our users. While our primary goal regarding the use of cookies is to provide a unique experience for our users, we may also use cookies to estimate target audiences for our advertisers and track the number of people who visit certain areas of the Products. All information gathered from cookies and provided to third parties is not personally identifiable.
  •   Advertising Technology: We may use ad technology such as web beacons (a small, often-transparent graphic image that is used to monitor the behavior of a user visiting a website (also referred to as web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) to track your use of our Products and to customize the advertisements that are provided to you both on and off of the Products as well as to provide research to advertisers. We use these technologies to better deliver targeted advertisements to you and to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising.
  •    Third Party Collection: Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Products are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. We do not provide personal information to third parties. However, these third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Products. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. Additionally, any time you use your account to log in or authenticate to a third-party website or application or visit a third party site while logged into your account, we receive such information which we may use to further personalize your services on our Products.

Use of Information

We strive to improve and personalize the experience of each user. Therefore, we will use information gathered to offer customized services and advertising as well as to conduct market research. More specifically, we may use the information we collect about you as follows:

  •   to manage your account and provide you with necessary customer support so as to allow you to derive the greatest benefit from our Products;
  •    to deliver all requested Products and services to you in an efficient manner;
  •    to communicate with you via various communication devices and services regarding Products and services that you may be interested in;
  •    to develop and deliver services and advertising customized for your interests;
  •    to research, analyze and utilize your use and interest in our various services and Products;
  •    to enforce the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy;
  •    to manage Company business;
  •    to provide advertisements to our users;
  •    in connection with our social advertisements and marketing in which we may use your name, corporate name, corporate logo, profile info and information regarding your Site usage (you may opt out of allowing your name, picture and other information to be used in social ads by changing your Account Settings);
  •    in connection with any other functions described at the time the information is collected; and
  •    to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide such information.

Any information submitted to Company through our Products in connection with applying for a position with our company will be used solely for the purpose of considering and moving forward with your application. We may retain personal information from your application for the purpose of considering your application for current or future employment needs with our company and such information may be shared with third-party service providers whom we retain to gather, maintain, and evaluate candidate applications for job postings.

With Whom We Share Information

  • Personal Information: Except as indicated herein, we do not share your personal information with others unless we have notified you and given you a reasonable opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared with others. We may share your personal information as follows:
  •  
  •    Service Providers: Third parties who perform services on behalf of the Company may require some personal information from users in order to complete their respective services. For example, these services may include customer service, marketing assistance, Product support, business analysis, and member screening. All such service providers are prohibited from sharing or using any personal information for any purposes. We will not share your credit card information with anyone other than our authorized credit card payment processors.
  •   Business Partners: We may share personal information with business partners when you interact with advertisements on the Products that are offered by third parties. In the event that you engage in a third party’s offer or program, you give us the authority to provide your name, email address and any other necessary information to that third party. Additionally, some of the Company’s content is “sponsored by” or “presented by” third parties with whom we share user information; however, such data is generally aggregate data and not traceable to a specific user. Further, some of our services are offered in conjunction with partner companies and we may share some of your user data with such partners.
  •    Non-Personal Information: We may share non-personal information in a variety of situations including with all entities referenced above as well as with third parties in the interest of developing, delivering, analyzing, and reporting information regarding targeted advertising. Further, such information may be shared with Company advisors and investors.
  •    Other Situations: In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal or non-personal information in the following situations:
    •    Affiliates: We may share information with our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  •    Purpose: We may share information to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  •    Significant Corporate Transaction: In the event of a significant corporate transaction which may include, but is not limited to, a sale, merger, consolidation of our business, or the sale of all or substantially all of the Company’s assets;
  •    Legal: We may also disclose your personal or non-personal information as follows:
    •    in response to a subpoena or similar legal requirement;
    •    to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies;
    •     to establish or exercise our legal rights including enforcing our Product’s terms and conditions or other agreements and policies;
    •    to defend against legal claims;
    •    to aid with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activity such as fraud or other wrongdoing;
    •    to protect and defend our company, users, employees, and others; and
    • as otherwise required by law.
  •    Consent: We may share information with your consent.
  •  
  •    Protection: We may share information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others.

In any situation, we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or rights available to us.

Your Choices Regarding Collection and Use of Your Information 

You, as a user, have the following choices regarding information provided to the Site:

  • Changing Account Information: Upon the creation of your account, your personal settings will be automatically set to a default position which you have the ability to change at any time. You may review and change any personal information provided to us or any of your personal account settings at any time by logging in to your account.
  •  
  • Closing Your Account: You may close your account at any time. Upon the removal of your account, we will remove all personal information from public view on the Products. While we have no obligation to retain any of your information, we may do so for legitimate business purposes. Any interactions you have had with other users, such as publishing reviews or communicating with users, may be retained by that user and/or may remain on the publicly viewable database. We expressly disclaim any liability arising from the retention and/or deletion of information. We do not control the procedures of third parties and thus are not responsible for any information remaining in the public domain after removal from the Products.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

Information Retention Policy

We retain information provided by our users for an indefinite amount of time and by providing information to us, you consent to such retention. We will delete information from our databases as required by law (e.g. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). If you send us a written request to delete any of your account information, we will respond to such request and comply as we deem appropriate, in our sole discretion. Please submit such requests to support@HHAeXchange.com. By using the Products, you hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you to the Products becomes Company’s property and will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in the sole discretion of Company.

Children’s Policy

Our Products are restricted to individuals eighteen (18) years of age and older.  No one under the age of thirteen (13) may provide any information on the Products. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we are informed that a user is under the age of thirteen (13), we will immediately close that user’s account and delete such information. Should you have knowledge that a user is under the age of thirteen (13), please contact us immediately.

Visiting the Site from outside the U.S.

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover the collection of information on the Products from United States residents only. If you are utilizing the Products outside the United States, please know that by using the Products, you understand and agree that your information may be moved to, accumulated and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated and such information may be transferred to our third parties with whom we share such information as described in this Privacy Policy.

User Obligations

Users have various obligations with respect to other users that are either imposed by applicable law or have become commonplace in similar online communities. Any violation of these obligations may lead to a restriction of available services or suspension or termination of your account. In addition to abiding by our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use at all times, users are expected to respect all intellection property rights of others, including third parties. Users are prohibited from downloading or distributing any information that may violate the purpose of the Company including information that may be injurious, violent, offensive, or racist (such harmful information includes any information that may harm your person or your professional or social status or that of another).

Security

All information provided by users will be protected in accordance with industry standard protocols and technology. We have physical, electronic and procedural security measures in place to prevent misuse and modification of your information under our control and to prevent any loss thereof. We do not collect user’s personal information other than as set forth herein or with respect to any specific transactions, consents or disclosures. In order to further protect your personal information, access to your account is password-protected so that only you and authorized Company employees have access to your account information. Additionally, we regularly analyze the Products for possible vulnerabilities that could lead to a security breach. It is your responsibility to secure your log in information and prevent others from discovering such information. Extremely sensitive information, such as credit card information, is transmitted in encrypted form. Unfortunately, the internet, mobile networks, and other networks our Products rely on are not completely secure and thus we cannot 100% guarantee the security of any information provided to Company by our users. Please also note that email and other communication methods may not be secure and you should avoid sending any personal information via such channels.

IP Address

In order to diagnose problems with our server and to manage the Products, we may use your IP address to gather non-identifying demographic information.

Policy

Our Products are restricted to individuals eighteen (18) years of age and older.  No one under the age of thirteen (13) may provide any information on the Products. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we are informed that a user is under the age of thirteen (13), we will immediately close that user’s account and delete such information. Should you have knowledge that a user is under the age of thirteen (13), please contact us immediately.

Polls and Surveys

We and our third party affiliates may occasionally conduct polls and surveys in which you may be invited to participate. Such invitation may be random or may be based on non-identifiable information gathered by us or the third party. Your participation is completely voluntary and you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information in order to participate. Information gathered in connection with surveys or polls will be used only in connection with that survey or poll and will not be disclosed with any third parties unless specifically requested and consented to. You may opt-out of participation in any polls or surveys by changing your personal account settings.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We occasionally update this Privacy Policy and will post changes along with the date of the last update at the top of this Privacy Policy. Please check back periodically so as to inform yourself of any changes to this policy or any other Company policies. Should we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of notice on the home or landing pages of our Products. The first time and each time thereafter that you visit the Site, you agree to all terms set forth in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and any other policies published by Company on the Product being utilized. In the event that you object to any changes, please promptly close your account. Please email us at support@HHAeXchange.com with any questions regarding the terms or conditions of any of our policies.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact us via email or postal mail as follows:

HHAeXchange
One Court Square
44th Floor
Long Island City, NY 11101
support@HHAeXchange.com